© 2019 Worthy YU

  • RJ Accreditation Logo
Privacy Notice

1.   Who We Are?

Worthy YU is a Coaching Service committed to providing transformational life coaching experiences. 

The purpose of this privacy notice is to explain how we use any personal data we collect about you when you use our services and this website.

Worthy YU is committed to ensuring your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain data by which you can be identified when using my services or this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy notice.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 2018 and the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the data controller is Worthy YU. 

Worthy YU is the trading name of Tapistrē Limited registered in England & Wales. Company Registration No. 11815246. Registered address at Building 6, 30 Friern Park, London N12 9DA. 

 

2.   Data We Collect About You?

We collect, process and retain personal data about you when you:

  • Contact us to make an enquiry

  • Book an online meeting with us

  • Become a client

  • Provide us with a testimonial (written or video)

This data can include Prospective Client or Client Name, Email Address, Phone Number, Enquiry Messages and Photographic Image (if provided after giving us consent)

Unless you voluntarily submit your personal data to us (e.g. making an enquiry or booking an online meeting) we cannot personally identify you. 

 

3.   How We Use your Data?

We use your personal data only for the purpose you provided to us. 

It may include:

  • Responding to your enquiry

  • Providing you with a complimentary consultation

  • Providing you coaching services 

  • Telling you about future services or events, which may be of interest to you

 

4.   Legal Grounds for Processing

We may rely on one or more of the following legal grounds to process your personal data: 

  • Contract: Article 6(1)(b) of the GDPR, which relates to the processing necessary for the performance of a contract. Worthy YU will use when you sign up as a coaching client.

  • Consent: Article 6(1)(a) of the GDPR, which relies on your freely given consent at the time you provide your personal data to the Company. Worthy YU will always make it clear what your personal data will be used for and provide you the facility to withdraw your consent – refer to section 9. Your Rights (below).

  • Legal Obligation: Article 6(1)(c) of the GDPR, where the processing is necessary in order for Worthy YU to comply with a legal obligation. For example, where Worthy YU will need to share data to HMRC.

  • Legitimate Interests: Article 6(1)(f) of the GDPR, which relates to our legitimate interests pursued by us the Company or by a third party (such as Company partners), except where such interests are overridden by the interests or your fundamental rights and freedoms which require protection of your personal data. Examples of our legitimate interests are as follows:

    1. evaluation of coaching services

    2. communicating with our clients to introduce them to services, or market similar services/talks that may be of interest and benefit to them

 

5.   Transfers to Third Parties 

Worthy YU uses data processors who are third parties who provide elements of services on behalf of the business. Worthy YU will have contracts in place with the data processors. This means that the data processors cannot do anything with your personal data unless Worthy YU has instructed them to do so. They will not share your personal data with any organisation apart from Worthy YU. The data processor will hold it securely and retain it for the period Worthy YU instruct.

However, Worthy YU may share data (including personal data) if Worthy YU have a legal obligation to do so, or if Worthy YU must enforce or apply the Company’s terms of use and other agreements. This may include submitting data for legal reasons. 

 

6.   Cross-Border Data Transfers

Worthy YU’s business processes increasingly go beyond the borders of one country. This globalisation demands not only the availability of communications and information systems across the Company, but also the worldwide processing and use of data within the Company. Consequently, your data may be subject to cross border data transfers.

Worthy YU stores your personal data in digital format on secure local and cloud servers and systems hosted in the European Union (EU) and the United States (US). Where data is stored on servers located in the US we rely on the Privacy Shield Framework and/or the EU model clauses (called the Data Transfer Agreements) to transfer this data. 

You may request a copy of the Data Transfer Agreements or data on the other applicable safeguards we use to protect your personal data.

 

7.   Retention

Your personal data will be stored for no longer than necessary considering the purposes of the processing activities.

The retention will not exceed 7 years from the end of the contract/agreement after which your personal data will be destroyed securely.

 

8.   Keeping Your Personal Data Secure

Worthy YU has policies, procedures and security in place to keep your personal data secure once it is in our systems. All personal data is stored securely in accordance with the principles of the GDPR. 

Any personal data collected in paper form (e.g. release and consent forms) are securely filed at our UK site location. All access to your personal data is highly restricted for approved business purposes only.

 

9.   Your Rights

You can exercise your data subject rights and utilise our Data Subject Access Request (DSAR) procedure. Your rights are as follows:

  • You have the right to ask for a copy of your personal data. 

  • You have the right to have your personal data rectified. If you find your personal data, we hold is inaccurate or incomplete, you can request to see this data, rectified. 

  • You have the right to have your personal data deleted. Though it should be noted this is not an absolute right. 

  • You have the right to demand the restriction of the data processing of your personal data.  This may include, but not limited to the use of data for direct marketing purposes.

  • You have the right to receive your personal data in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format (e.g. PDF or CSV) and to request the transmittance of your data to another controller;

  • You have the right to object to the data processing. This is not an absolute right and only applies under certain circumstances;

  • You have the right to withdraw a given consent at any time to stop a data processing that is based on your consent.

To exercise any of these rights, please contact coach@worthyyu.com. Worthy YU does not meet the GDPR requirement to appoint a Data Protection Officer, so it does not have one.

 

If you wish to complain about how we have handled your personal data, please contact us in the first instance by email at coach@worthyyu.com.

We will then investigate your complaint and work with you to resolve the matter. 

If you still feel that your personal data has not been handled appropriately according to the law, you can contact the Information Commissioner’s Office in the UK here: https://ico.org.uk/concerns/ and file a complaint with them. 

 

10.   Children’s Privacy

Our Services does not address and is not directed towards anyone under the age of 13. We do not knowingly collect personal data from anyone under the age of 13. If you are a parent or guardian and you are aware your Children has provided us with personal data, please contact us. 

If we become aware, we have collected personal data from children without verification of parental consent, we take steps to remove that information from our systems.

 

 

11.   Cookies

Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard internet log information and visitor behaviour information. This information is used to track visitor use of the website and to compile statistical reports on website activity.

For further information visit www.aboutcookies.org or www.allaboutcookies.org.

You can set your browser not to accept cookies and the above websites tell you how to remove cookies from your browser. However, in a few cases, some of our website features may not function as a result.

 

12.   Other Websites

Our website contains links to other websites. This privacy notice does not cover the links within this site linking to other websites. We encourage you to read the privacy statements on the other websites you visit.

 

13.   Changes to My Privacy Notice

Worthy YU keeps this privacy notice under regular review. This privacy notice was last updated on 7th November 2019.